privacy policy


section 01.

if you have any queries about our privacy practices, please contact us by e‑mail at oiizakaya@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

oi izakaya, shops 4-6, 30 James Street, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220, Australia

Oi Izakaya is committed to safeguarding your details. Any information that we collect pertaining to you is strictly secured.

Oi Izakaya (“we”, “us”, and “our”) provides you access to our site: www.oiizakaya.com.au (“Site”). This Privacy Policy clarifies how certain information about you may be processed. By using this site and placing orders, you expressly agree to the use of your data in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). More information on privacy legislation can be found at www.privacy.gov.au. It was last updated to reflect changes in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use, and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact Oi Izakaya as follows: Mail: Oi Izakaya, Shops 4-6, 30 James Street, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220, Australia Email: oiizakaya@gmail.com

Oi Izakaya will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for us to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire, or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Oi Izakaya collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to provide you with the products and services you order from us. Oi Izakaya also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

  • Billing and account management.
  • Business planning and product development; and
  • To provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Oi Izakaya and other organizations.

Browsing our site and Cookies

You may visit our site anonymously, however, when you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This information includes:

  • The type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • The address of the referring site (i.e., the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and
  • The address of the pages you accessed.

It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information. Please visit our Cookies Policy to find out more about how we use cookies.

Contact form data:

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect basic contact details such as your email and contact name. With your consent, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products, and other updates. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you can remove your details from the subscriptions list via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Oi Izakaya products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact information.

Oi Izakaya may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide Oi Izakaya with valuable information that enables us to improve the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.

Account data:

When you register for an account, we collect and store your name and your email address. This information is stored securely.

Online Platform and Payment Gateways:

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. Oi Izakaya requires this information to help us process and manage your request.

Our online store is hosted with Woo-Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Woo-Commerce will store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice.

Payment and third-party services:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Terms and Conditions of any relevant service.

Oi Izakaya uses various payment options which are secure and trusted.

Where you submit a payment via the Site, you will be providing your credit card details to one of these service providers. Your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by Oi Izakaya staff.

Once you leave our store’s Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.

Please refer to the individual service provider’s Privacy Policy for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect.

Links:

When you click on links on our blog, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

When you add a product to the shopping cart this information will remain in the cart for an indefinite period of time unless you delete it.

When you make a purchase from Oi Izakaya’s Site, the Personal Information disclosed to Oi Izakaya (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make will be shared with the payment gateway you select.


section 02. consent

When you provide us with personal information to finalize a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase on oiizakaya.com.au, it is implied that you consent to our collecting and using your information for that specific purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your explicit consent or give you an opportunity to decline.

How do I withdraw my consent?

Should you change your mind after opting in, you can withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information at any time. You can do this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails and following the prompts, or by contacting us at oiizakaya@gmail.com.

Please remember, you have the right to:

  1. Request that your personal information be entirely deleted at any time.
  2. Object to your data being processed at any time.
  3. Receive the data you have provided in a “structured, commonly used, machine-readable format,” and transmit that data to another organization.

section 04. disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

As a general rule, except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information collected on the site to others. Oi Izakaya may disclose information to its related parties. These related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by Oi Izakaya under this Privacy Policy.

Oi Izakaya will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. Oi Izakaya may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts, or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Oi Izakaya requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

Oi Izakaya will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Oi Izakaya who have a genuine “need to know” and a “right to know”.

Is your personal account information safe when being transmitted?

Oi Izakaya endeavors to protect your personal information during its transmission. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while we maintain high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Is your personal account information stored safely?

Oi Izakaya takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from risks such as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure of data. We only allow your details to be accessed by authorized personnel.

Privacy Breach Management:

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with the Privacy Policy. Typically, this will result in unauthorized disclosure of or unauthorized access to personal information.

Individuals affected by the breach will be notified within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms.


section 05. cookies

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are small data files that are stored by your web browser on your device’s hard drive. Oi Izakaya employs these cookies to track and comprehend which sections and advertisements have been viewed by visitors, evaluate the frequency of certain page visits, and ascertain the most popular areas of the website. They are largely used to monitor the usage of our site.

By default, most web browsers accept cookies. However, you are not obligated to do so. If you prefer to disable cookies, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly. Please be aware that by disabling cookies, you might be unable to register with or utilize all the features on our site. Our trustworthy third-party providers may also utilize cookies or similar technologies to track and retain information about your use of our site and understand your preferences based on prior or current site activity, thereby facilitating enhanced future experiences for you.

For further details about cookies and how to disable them, please refer to the resources provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org and check our Cookies Policy here.


section 06. changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Oi Izakaya is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to serve you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us by email at info@oiizakaya.com.au or by mail at Oi Izakaya, shops 4 – 6/30 James St, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220, Australia.

席を予約する

oi_CTA_landscape

opening hours
営業時間

everyday from 5pm

kitchen closes (subject to demand)
Friday + Saturday 9:30pm
Other days 9pm

 

contact
連絡先の詳細

shops 4–6, 30 James street
burleigh heads QLD 4220

0491 738 867
phone only attended from 3pm on opening days

oiizakaya@gmail.com
emails not attended after 3pm on opening days

support
サポート

privacy policy
returns & exchanges

looking for a job?

we are always looking for new ninjas - email us to enquire

oi_izakaya_logo_dark

connect with us

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top